List for FREE

Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to privacy

Ziilch Pty Ltd (Ziilch, we, us, our) respects your privacy. We are committed to compliance with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (being information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via:

(a)the Ziilch application designed for Apple iOS and Android OS devices and any other software or documentation which enables the use of this App (the App, Ziilch App); and

(b)the website at http://blog.ziilch.com/ and community.ziilch.com (the Website),

(together, the Platform)

2. Definitions

Membership means our membership system whereby users of the Platform may apply to become members of our Platform (Members). Only Members are permitted to access and use the features and benefits of the Platform relating to Membership.

See our Terms of Use at http://blog.ziilch.com/important-stuff/terms-and-conditions for the definition of any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy.

3. Personal Information

4. Collection of your personal information

4.1 Ziilch will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.However, in certain cases we will collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.

4.2 Where practicable, we will deal with you anonymously or under a pseudonym and you do not generally have to provide any personal information to us unless you want to or unless you apply for Membership. However, due to the nature of our services, where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products or services.

4.3 We do not collect any personal information which is required to be given by you to enable online payment for services through our Website. Any information required to be given by you to enable such payment is collected by the financial institution which provides the particular payment transaction facility.

4.4 Direct collection

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

(a)when completing theMembership registration form on our Website;

(b)when completing the registration process for the App;

(c)from App account opening forms and other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(d)while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

(e)whilst administering any of our services;

(f)when you sign up to receive our Ziilch Newsletter;

(g)when you have sign up to receive email alerts on items you want, listing items to give, requesting items and asking questions;

(h)when you enter any promotions or competitions we run from time to time; and

(i)as otherwise required to manage our business.

(j) data collected at community.ziilch.com is independent to Ziilch member details and are stored on a separate database.

4.5 Automatic collection

We may collect personal information automatically through some of the following means:

(a)we may receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices you have set up;

(b)we may collect information about how you use the Platform to assist us to provide you with more tailored services, and to enable us to develop and improve our services; and

(c)we may use 'cookies' to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.

5. Types of personal information we collect

5.1 Platform

We usually obtain personal information directly from our users via the Platform and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing customer service.

To use our Platform and become a Member, you will need to provide us with at least your name, your email address, your password and postal address.

You may provide further information to allow us to tailor our services. This information may include (but is not limited to) your age, your gender and your telephone contact details including mobile phone number

5.2 Use Information

We may collect information about how you use the Platform to assist us to provide you with more tailored services, and to enable us to develop and improve our services.

When you use the Platform , the information we may collect can include (but is not limited to): the functions you have used; how you have shared content; third party content you have received; advertisements you have clicked on; and third party websites you have access to via the Platform.

We may also collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access the App to help us develop and secure our services. The information we may collect can include (but is not limited to): the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer of the proxy server that you use to access the internet; your type of browser; your mobile device and the name of your ISP or your mobile phone carrier.

We obtain some of this information from third party analytics companies whom we have allowed to access a database of de-identified material of ours in order to provide us with this information.

The platform may run competitions, promotions or offers from a third party. The terms and conditions are the responsibility of those parties and you need to consider the individual privacy policy of the third party before disclosing your personal information.

The platform may publish links to other sites. The platform does not control the privacy policies or practices of 3rd party websites. The platform provides these links solely for information and and the convenience of our visitors.5.3Cookies

We may use 'cookies' to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.The Platform may use cookies to improve the user experience and to ensure that it is functioning effectively and on occasion to advertise online through third party vendors. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from a server which is stored on your computer's hard drive.You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to ask you before your browser accepts them. Certain parts of our Platform may require a cookie to be activated and, if you choose to reject the cookie, a particular feature may not be available to you.

5.4 By using the Platform, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

5.5 Cookie management. You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Most browsers accept cookies by default. To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer, click these links:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla FireFox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?esab=a&s=Enable+and+disable+cookies+that+websites+use+to+track+your+preferences&r=0&as=s

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95582

Apple Safari

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

6. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, Ziilch only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. Ziilch will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes described n this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. Ziilch uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Ziilch collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

(a) provide the Platform to you;

(b) enable access to information to you;

(c) enable you to share content;

(d) comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and

(e) otherwise to manage Ziilch's business.

7. Use and disclosure of personal information

Sometimes we may ask you to disclose personal information to enable us to provide you with certain services related to our Website. In the case of Membership applications, we may ask you to provide certain personal information about yourself before you can become a Member.

The primary purposes for which we use and disclose personal information include:

(a) providing you with information available on our Platform;

(b) reviewing and considering any application for Membership;

(c) activating and maintaining your Membership account;

(d) completing transactions for services you have requested from us in responding to your queries;

(e) maintaining user records;

(f) offering entry to competitions/survey participation; and

(g) Platform registration procedures;

We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose.A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection.Some of the secondary purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

(a) marketing our services to you;

(b) Platform development;

(c )market research; and

(d) to keep you informed of any changes to our business or other offerings that may be of interest to you.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may also disclose your personal information to our professional advisors or contractors, to help us run our business. Each of our advisors and contractors is bound by obligations of confidentiality.

7.2 Electronic messages from Ziilch (including via SMS, MMS and email)

We may send you electronic messages (including via SMS, MMS and email) using your personal information which we have collected. We will only send you electronic messages in accordance with law and if we:

(a)obtain consent from you (which we may, for example, seek from you in the course of you applying for Membership or using the features of your Membership);

(b)identify ourselves within the message; and

(c)include within the message a means of allowing you to ‘unsubscribe' or opt out of receiving future messages of that kind from us.

7.3 Surveys and Competitions

We may offer competitions or invite responses to surveys on our Website. If we collect your personal information as a result of you choosing to participate in a competition or survey, we will use this information for the purposes of conducting the competition or survey and otherwise with your consent. We may seek your consent to use your personal information for different purposes in the course of you submitting an entry to or registering to take part in the competition.

7.4 Value-added messages

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

7.5 Communication via the Platform

To ensure that the platform is being used in accordance with our Terms of Use, we reserve the right to monitor communcations between members via the Platform.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

Ziilch is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.If Ziilch refuses a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

As a Member, you can update certain information relating to you Membership (for example, your default location and radius) online by using the facility provided on your Membership home page.

9. Protection of personal information

Ziilch maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.This also applies to disposal of personal information.

Users who take up Membership also play an important role in keeping personal information secure. As a Member, you need to ensure all passwords and account details secret and notify us as soon as you suspect any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of your security.

Ziilch further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.

10.Conversion Tracking


Ziilch may use conversion tracking to monitor effectiveness of advertising. Such services include Google AdWords free conversion tracking and Facebook's conversion tracking pixel. Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting at www.aboutads.info/choices.

11. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected or held by us.It does not cover third party websites referred to in or linked from the Platform.Those sites may have their own privacy policies

12. Transfer of personal information overseas

We do not disclose any of your personal information overseas.

13. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our use of your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at inquiries@ziilch.com.auor write to

The Privacy Officer
Ziilch Pty Ltd
105 Carpenter Street
Brighton VIC 3186

Email: inquiries@ziilch.com.au

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

14. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on the Platform.

The last update to this document was on 9th January 2015.